QuestionCategory: EnvironmentIs GMO (Genetically modified crops) should be banned for cultivation in India?
openagriculture Staff asked 1 year ago

Pls gave your opinion.

asked  by pawanak2i

Is GMO (Genetically modified crops) should be banned for cultivation in India?
4 Answers
Best Answer
sachin answered 1 year ago

There is no easy answer to this.
On one hand we see some organic non-GMO farmers yield more than GMO farmers.
But on other hand we see most chemical fert GMO farmers yield more than organic farmer with some adverse effect on soil an environment.

Answer for Is GMO (Genetically modified crops) should be banned for cultivation in India?
openagriculture Staff answered 1 year ago

Now it is not possible to ban all the GM crops in India considering the need of our country and not everything GM crop is hazardous to our society.

answered by Ravikiran Khartode

Answer for Is GMO (Genetically modified crops) should be banned for cultivation in India?
openagriculture Staff answered 1 year ago

what exactly is that meant Genetically Modfied crops.For example today in the fruit markets unlike in 10/ 15 years back we get ,large sized mangoes,tomatoes,large sized red oranges,even many other products.Are they all GMO’s.If you dont find it any worthwhile cause to fight against GMO’s,and if no effects on health,where is the question to fight against.For example if I get high yielding variety of paddy(as our present average yield is very less) and if an high yielding paddy is suitable for our soil,,why Should I be prevented from practicing it. In fact I request some one to suggest a high yielding variety of paddy that may suit in this part of the interior coastal area of Karnataka(75 km’s from Mangalore) – Krishna Rai on facebook

answered by Green Ecosystem

Answer for Is GMO (Genetically modified crops) should be banned for cultivation in India?
openagriculture Staff answered 1 year ago

No…. unless other more yielding varieties are found – Rajaram Patil on facebook

Answer for Is GMO (Genetically modified crops) should be banned for cultivation in India?
Skip to toolbar